Skip to content

Which Mac screen recorder should I use for polished product demos?

  1. Screen Studio
  2. ScreenSage Pro
  3. Motionik
  4. Tight Studio
  5. Recordly
  6. Capptivo
  7. 9+

15 apps · 11 factors

Scored for the goal: Record polished product demo videos of my Mac app: automatic zoom and a smooth cursor, crisp 4K export, little editing afterwards, and preferably a one-time purchase instead of a subscription.

Compare

One judgement per cell. Click a row to read every app’s answer; click a cell to open that answer’s sources.

Screen Studio
Screen Studio
88%fit
ScreenSage Pro
ScreenSage Pro
100%fit
Motionik
Motionik
100%1 unknown
Tight Studio
Tight Studio
81%1 unknown
Recordly
Recordly
100%fit
Capptivo
Capptivo
100%fit
Screen Glide
Screen Glide
100%2 unknown
FocuSee
FocuSee
100%fit
CANVID
CANVID
100%fit
Tella
Tella
88%fit
ScreenKite
ScreenKite
100%fit
Glideo
Glideo
100%fit
ShotGlass
ShotGlass
100%fit
flowy
flowy
100%fit
Debut
Debut
100%1 unknown
Motion & cursor
Automatic zoomYes★✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓
Cursor smoothingYes★✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓
Export
Maximum export resolution★4K; homepage says MP4…4KUp to 4K quality;…4K–Original recording resolution; official…8KUp to 4K; export…4KUp to 4K export;…4K (UHD, 3840×2160) preset;…4K8K, with Project Native…4K, plus a Native…Up to 4K; actual…
Maximum export FPS≥ 60 fps★60 fps60 fps–30 fps60 fps60 fps–60 fps60 fps60 fps144 fps60 fps60 fps60 fps60 fps
Video export formatsHas MP4GIFMP4MP4MOVGIF+1MP4GIFMP4GIFMP4GIFMP4WebMGIFMP4MP4GIFMP4GIFMP4MP4MOVHEVC+2MP4GIFProRes 4444MP4MP4GIFMP4GIF
Purchase
Current priceNo subscription★$108/yr +3$59 once +2$39/yr +2$108/yr +3FreeFree$39 once$14.99 / 1 yr +6$10 once +4$156/yr +3$79.99 onceFree$29 once +1$29.99 once +1!
Features
Edit zooms after recordingYes★✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓
Styling
Background / canvasYes★✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓
Editing
Trim / cutYes✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓
Voice / audio cleanupYes✓✓✓–✓✓–✓✓✓✓✓✓✓–
Product
What it doesScreen recorderMacOS screen recorderStunning screen recordingsTurn screen recordings into…Open‑source screen recorderFree open-source Screen Studio…Native screen recorder appAI-powered screen recorderRecord and share stunning…Tella is screen recording…Native macOS screen recorder…Free macOS screen recorderScreenshot and screen recorder…Record and edit polished…Create beautiful
✓has it–no source found!sources conflictClick a cell for the full answer

Cost over time

Plays from month 1 to year 10 when you scroll here. Each bar is split by year; a one-time purchase stays one block.

CheapestCANVID$10
Most expensiveTight Studio$324
Gap32×after 3 yrs

Every subscription now costs more than CANVID, the cheapest one-time purchase.

3 yrs
$0$100$200$300$400
Screen Studio
Screen Studio$9/mo
$324
ScreenSage Pro
ScreenSage Pro$59 once
$59
Motionik
Motionik$39/yr
$117
Tight Studio
Tight Studio$9/mo
$324
Screen Glide
Screen Glide$39 once
$39
FocuSee
FocuSee$49.99/yr
$149.97
CANVID
CANVID$10 once
$10
ScreenKite
ScreenKite$79.99 once
$79.99
flowy
flowy$29.99 once
$29.99
One-timeYearlyMonthlyYear 1 Year 3

Releases

Each dot is a release. The hatched bar runs from the last release to today; its color says whether that gap is normal for the app.

3 of 3 apps with a dated changelog are behind their usual pace. Furthest behind: Tella, 167 days since its last release (usually ~7).

NovJan 2026MarMayJulSepToday
Screen StudioUsually every ~21 days
71 days since last release
Slower than usual3.4× its usual gap
TellaUsually every ~7 days
167 days since last release
Stalled24× its usual gap
CANVIDUsually every ~33 days
227 days since last release
Stalled6.9× its usual gap
One releaseLast release → todayGreen / amber / red = gap within 2× / 2–5× / over 5× the usual interval
Screen Studio · v3.7.5-4595 · Aug 5, 2026
Reliability improvements for recording, export, and captions.
Source: screen.studio ↗
No changelog found for 12 apps · that does not mean they never update, only that there was no dated public record to check.
ScreenSage Pro
ScreenSage Pro
Motionik
Motionik
Tight Studio
Tight Studio
Recordly
Recordly
Capptivo
Capptivo
Screen Glide
Screen Glide
FocuSee
FocuSee
ScreenKite
ScreenKite
Glideo
Glideo
ShotGlass
ShotGlass
flowy
flowy
Debut
Debut